A client would have to be more careful with a bigger firm. Duties of an executor An executor is charged with the responsibility of the overall management of a decedent’s estate, and the ultimate distribution of the assets to the beneficiaries named in the will. Unless it’s a contingency fee arrangement, in which case the lawyer is risking being paid nothing if the case does not win. For example, if the fee is 5% and the estate is valued at $1,000,000.00, the fee would be $50,000. SCPA section 711 is entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct.” Probate lawyers are not allowed to rip the clients off. This information is based on our own experience and on asking other estate lawyers in the New York City area. Do New York Attorneys Take Estate Cases on a Contingency?