Under the PPP, loans of up to $10 million can be used to cover payroll, paid sick leave, insurance premiums, rent, utilities and mortgage payments. h�bbd```b``� "�@$3�d���`RD����`v���_"�T@� H�Q�H25O���D h�b```������@��(���q����,����������?���2�1�:uTp_f\�@�떆�3�-��JN�t�1�f��pt���j�. The SBA sets forth the following rules to determine a business’s number of employees: The SBA’s guidance also suggests that businesses may calculate their average employment over the same time period used to calculate their aggregate payroll costs. § 121.104(d) (as updated on January 6, 2019). It does not matter whether the control is exercised, so long as the power to control exists. 121.103(b)(1): “Business concerns owned in whole or substantial part by investment companies licensed, or development companies qualifying, under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, as amended, are not considered affiliates of such investment companies or development companies.” This exception is in line with the exception in the CARES Act. The SBA’s general rule of affiliation is that two businesses will be considered affiliates if one owns or has the ability to control the other.